Innovative Tools. Excellent Service.

Privacy Statement

We use your stored data exclusively to process your order. All customer data is stored and processed by us in strict accordance with the regulations of federal data protection laws (BDSG) and the teleservice data protection laws (TDDSG). At any time, you have the right to receive information at no charge about correction, blocking and deletion of your stored data. Please contact service@batronix.com or send us your request by mail or fax.

Personal data we may collect about you

We can only provide the goods and services ordered by you if you provide us with your personal data. For the purpose of providing these services, we collect personal data about you such as your name, address, e-mail address and telephone. Furthermore your personal data will be used to

  • administer your account with us
  • verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online
  • improve the layout and/or content of the pages of our website and customise them for users
  • identify visitors to our website
  • carry out research on our users' demographics and tracking of sales data We will not not give your personal data- including your home and e-mail address- to third parties without your express consent, which you may withdraw at any time. This is with the exception of our service provision partners, who require the transfer of data for the purpose of processing orders (e.g. the shipping company who handles delivery and the credit institute which handles payments). In these cases, however, the transmitted data are restricted to the required minimum. We use technical and organizational safety measures in order to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small text file that we store on your device if you agree. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. Cookies also provide us with information about how this website is used so we can keep it is as up to date, relevant and error-free as possible. Further information about the types of cookies that may be used on this website is set out below:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are essential to the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website or use a shopping basket.

Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our website and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Name Purpose
BxUserID1 This cookie helps us to recognize you. Without it we are not able to store your cart data and provide our shop functionalities. It contains a unique ID without any personal details.
cookieconsent_dismissed This cookie stores the information whether you accepted our cookie policy.

__utma

__utmb

__utmc

__utmt

__utmz

Google Analytics / Double Click

We use Google Analytics on www.batronix.com to measure visitors to our website.This records what pages you view within our site, how you arrived at our site and some basic information about your computer. All of that information is anonymous – so we don’t know who you are, just that somebody visited our site.

The information we collect from analytics helps us understand what parts of our sites are doing well, how people arrive at our site and so on. Like most websites, we use this information to make our website better.

You can learn more about Google Analytics or opt out if you wish.

Facebook, Twitter and other social networks

To protect your data, we do not use the so-called social plugins. However, on some pages, especially the product pages, you will find links to the social networks Facebook, Google+ and Twitter. These are pure HTML links and no data will be transferred automatically at the time of the call of our website or anytime later by us to Facebook, Google+ or Twitter.

Only when you visit these links manually you will be redirected to the relevant pages of Facebook, Google+ or Twitter and the data protection regulations of the respective sides come into effect. By using these links only the product that you watch and the product page, from which you came, will be transferred to the respective network.

Trust Pilot & New Relic

We use Trust Pilot to collect and display user reviews. Please visit Trust Pilots privacy policy for more details.

New Relic is a tracking plugin used by Trust Pilot to measure the loading time of the review display. It is included in the Trust Pilot widget, we do not use the New Relic system on our own.

E-Mail Marketing

If you sign up to our newsletter, we may use your e-mail address to send you information about our products and services. At any stage you can ask us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You can opt out of receiving any marketing communications from us by using the unsubsrcibe form on our newsletter subscription page.

If you have further questions on our data protection regulations or wish to make comments, you are welcome to contact us.